English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
wall opening [correct]; opening in a wall [correct]
CONT: Exterior wall openings. ... openings in an exterior wall located vertically one above the other shall be separated by apron or spandrel walls ... or by a canopy ... at each floor level ...
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ouverture pratiquée dans un mur [correct, nom féminin]; ouverture dans un mur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les ouvertures pratiquées dans les murs ont pour but, soit de créer des accès à travers ces obstacles, soit de donner du jour ou de l'air.