English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
wall-mounted slide valve
OBS: Automatic valves for filters may be: ... wallmounted slide valves with seals and seal wear adjustment. These are only used for large cross-section to be closed.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
vanne murale [correct]
OBS: Les vannes automatiques équipant les filtres peuvent être : [...] des vannes murales avec portée d'étanchéité et rattrapage de jeu. Elles sont réservées aux grandes sections à obturer.