English (Mammals)
Laptev Sea walrus
OBS: Two subspecies are commonly recognized: the Atlantic walrus, Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus (Linnaeus, 1758), and the Pacific walrus, Odobenus rosmarus divergens (Illiger, 1815). A third subspecies has been proposed, the Laptev Sea walrus, Odobenus rosmarus laptevi (Chapski, 1940), but this is not commonly recognized as such.
French (Mammifères)
morse de la mer des Laptev [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: morse de la mer des Laptev : L'existence de cette sous-espèce ne semble pas faire l'unanimité chez les spécialistes.