English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
wand [correct]
DEF: A bamboo stake used to mark a route in the snow on a glacier or a low slope.
CONT: Wands are placed one to two hundred feet apart for easy visibility in storm conditions.
CONT: A more specific way to mark a route is with wands made in advance from three- or four-foot bamboo garden stakes topped with small red or orange fluorescent banners.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
perche-repère [proposition, nom féminin]; perche de balisage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Perche de balisage : terme proposé par les Industries Samson Lévis (Québec).