English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
appeal the decision by way of an action [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
appeler de la décision par voie d'action [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.