English (Loans)
ways and means advance [correct]
DEF: Advances made by the Bank of England to the Treasury to pay for the annual supply services. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
avance de fonds à valoir sur le trésor [nom féminin]