English (Chemistry)
weak base resin
CONT: The anion exchanger through which the decationized water now passes may consist of: ... a weak base resin ... which retains strong acids but not weak acids, such as carbonic acid and silicic acid; carbonic acid can be eliminated subsequently by atmospheric degassing ...
French (Chimie)
résine de faible basicité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'échangeur d'anions [...] peut être constitué [...] par une résine de faible basicité qui retient les acides forts mais non les acides faibles [...] l'acide carbonique peut ensuite être éliminé par dégazage atmosphérique [...]