English (Weapon Systems)
primary weapon system [correct]
CONT: (...) the Russians put into service a rocket launcher which is considered even today as a primary weapon system. This was the BM-21 122 mm 40 tube system (...)
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système d'arme principal [nom masculin]