English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
next-generation weather radar system [correct]; NEXRAD [correct]
CONT: The Next Generation Weather Radar system (NEXRAD) comprises approximately 160 Weather Surveillance Radar-1988 Doppler (WSR-88D) sites throughout the United States and selected overseas locations. This system is a joint effort of the United States Departments of Commerce (DOC), Defense (DOD), and Transportation (DOT). The controlling agencies are the National Weather Service (NWS), Air Weather Service (AWS) and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), respectively. Level II data are the three meteorological base data quantities: reflectivity, mean radial velocity, and spectrum width. From these quantities, computer processing generates numerous meteorological analysis products known as Level III data. Level II data are recorded at all NWS and most AWS and FAA WSR-88D sites. Level III products are recorded at the 120 NWS sites. The data are sent to the National Climatic Data Center (NCDC) for archiving and dissemination.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système radar météorologique NEXRAD [proposition, nom masculin]; système radar météorologique de deuxième génération NEXRAD [proposition, nom masculin]; système radar NEXRAD [proposition, nom masculin]