English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
ship meteorological report [correct]; ship weather report [correct]
CONT: Even with satellites, meteorologists cannot accurately prepare marine weather forecasts without accurate ship weather reports. For this reason, the National Weather Service sponsors the United States Voluntary Observing Ship Program ... Ships participating in the ... program provide meteorological and oceanographic reports while at sea. These observations form the basis of marine weather forecasts in coastal and high seas areas.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
rapport météorologique provenant d'un navire [proposition, nom masculin]