English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
weather hood [correct]; weather-proof covering
CONT: The mechanically powered roof ventilator is a practical source of low-cost ventilation. For summer (nontempered) supply, such units consist of fans and weather hoods, or dampers.... For all-year ventilation, heaters or other equipment may be added.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
chapeau de protection contre les intempéries [nom masculin]; capot protecteur contre les intempéries [nom masculin]