English (Plate Tectonics; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
biological weathering [correct]
DEF: Form of weathering caused by the activities of living organisms - for example, the growth of roots or the burrowing of animals. Tree roots are probably the most significant agents of biological weathering as they are capable of prising apart rocks by growing into cracks and joints.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
altération biologique [correct]
CONT: L'altération biologique est en fait une altération physique ou chimique induite par un organisme vivant.