English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
twined weave
DEF: Two weft-strands of fine fiber being twined over one another between two coarser warp-strands.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
vannerie cordée [nom féminin]; étoffe cordée [nom féminin]
OBS: (Les éléments mobiles, par paires, sont tordus autour des éléments fixes.
OBS: L'homme et la machine, p. 282).