English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
free double weave [correct]
CONT: Double weave ... The binding of each textile is usually the same, most commonly tabby, but other and different bindings may also be used. The two textiles may be separate (free double weave), linked by stitching ties (tied double weave), joined along one selvage (double-width weave), or joined along both selvages (tubular weave).
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
double-étoffe non liée [proposition, nom féminin]