English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tied double weave [correct]
DEF: A specialized form of double weave with the two layers linked together by stitching ties.
CONT: Double weave ... The binding of each textile is usually the same, most commonly tabby, but other and different bindings may also be used. The two textiles may be entirely separate (free double weave), linked by stitching ties (tied double weave)...
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
double-étoffe liée [proposition, nom féminin]; double étoffe liée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les deux couches de tissu sont liées à certains points.