English (Mathematics)
Weierstrass modified-Gauss function [correct]; Weierstrass-Gauss function [correct]
CONT: The next step toward realism and applicability is taken when the extended Weierstrass function is randomized. The simplest and most intrinsic method consists in multiplying its Fourier coefficients by independent complex Gaussian factors of zero mean and unit variance. The real and imaginary parts of the result deserve to be called Weierstrass (modified)-Gauss functions. In several ways, they are approximate fractional Brown functions.
French (Mathématiques)
fonction modifiée de Weierstrass-Gauss [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; fonction de Weierstrass-Gauss [correct, proposition, nom féminin]