English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
pressure butt welding [correct]
CONT: ... the heat is applied "in situ" ... The parts are pressed rather than hammered ... These modifications of forge welding are generally called pressure butt welding.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage en bout par pression [correct, nom masculin]; soudage bout à bout par pression [proposition, nom masculin]; soudure en bout par pression [proposition, nom féminin]; soudure bout à bout par pression [proposition, nom féminin]