English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of the Family)
child welfare system [correct]
CONT: The teacher's phone call triggers a response by the child welfare system. The child protection authorities must in turn contact the police.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie de la famille)
organismes de protection de la jeunesse [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; responsables de la protection de la jeunesse [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Le pluriel en français sert à établir l'équivalence avec le mot anglais «system».