English (Ports)
public dock [correct]; public wharf [correct]
CONT: Adequate communication with maritime authorities and users of navigable waterways (consultation of Canadian Coast Guard control centres and yacht clubs) as well as placement of appropriate signs during the work (posting of notices in marinas and close to public docks) can considerably reduce negative impacts.
French (Ports)
quai public [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une communication adéquate aux autorités maritimes et aux usagers des voies navigables, ainsi qu'une signalisation appropriée lors des travaux (affichage d'avis dans les marinas et à proximité des quais publics, consultation avec les centres de contrôle de la Garde côtière canadienne et des clubs de navigation de plaisance, etc.