English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
polishing lines [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; polish lines [voir observation, pluriel]; polishing marks [voir observation, pluriel]; wheel marks [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Tiny parallel lines left on a diamond facet by the scaife during polishing [often caused by using a scaife that is too dry].
CONT: ... b) evaluation of a cut includes proportion and finish ... finish is composed of symmetry and polish ... - polish relates to the: smoothness of facets, absence of burn marks, polishing lines and abrasions.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural form.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
stries de polissage [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; lignes de polissage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Petites lignes parallèles laissées par le polissage.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.