English (Translation (General); Waste Management; Environmental Law)
area where the substance may be released [correct]
CONT: ... the Governor in Council may, on the recommendation of the Ministers, make regulations with respect to a substance specified on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1, including regulations providing for, or imposing requirements respecting, (a) the quantity or concentration of the substance that may be released into the environment either alone or in combination with any other substance from any source or type of source; (b) the places or areas where the substance may be released; (c) the commercial, manufacturing or processing activity in the course of which the substance may be released; (d) the manner in which and conditions under which the substance may be released into the environment, either alone or in combination with any other substance ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion des déchets; Droit environnemental)
zone de rejet de la substance [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] le gouverneur en conseil peut, sur recommandation des ministres, prendre des règlements concernant une substance inscrite sur la liste de l'annexe 1, notamment en ce qui touche : a) la quantité ou la concentration dans lesquelles elle peut être rejetée dans l'environnement, seule ou combinée à une autre substance provenant de quelque source ou type de source que ce soit; b) les lieux ou zones de rejet; c) les activités commerciales, de fabrication ou de transformation au cours desquelles le rejet est permis; d) les modalités et conditions de son rejet dans l'environnement, seule ou combinée à une autre substance [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.