English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
whip-saw [correct, verbe]; whipsaw [correct, proposition, verbe]
CONT: This long-term indicator, while conservative, helps to reduce the possibility of an investor getting "whip-sawed".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
faire une spéculation malheureuse [correct]
CONT: Par conséquent, en utilisant la moyenne mobile de 13 semaines, il aurait fait une spéculation malheureuse.