English (Bioengineering; Molecular Biology)
wide field deconvolution microscopy [proposition]
OBS: deconvolution microscope : using the deconvolution microscope, researchers can see the locations of target molecules inside the cell. Seeing where glowing molecules reside within a cell is helpful for a range of research projects -- from studies of how the distribution of various proteins changes during an organism's development to investigations of how administration of a drug alters the locations of certain proteins. The microscope, called DeltaVision, is manufactured by Applied Precision, based in Issaquah, Wash. It works by magnifying images and quantifying the intensity of light shed by the sample. The user specifies which colors of light are of interest. For instance, a user can program the microscope to report the intensity of a particular shade of green shining from the cytoplasm of a cell. After a researcher uses the microscope to make a series of optical slices through a specimen, the scope's computer "deconvolves" the images -- in other words, it subtracts the out-of-focus light.Then the computer stacks together the images of the slices to reconstruct the original microscope sample. This gives researchers gh-resolution images of the sample's three-dimensional structure.
French (Technique biologique; Biologie moléculaire)
microscopie de déconvolution à champ large [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La microscopie de déconvolution à champ large est réalisée avec un microscope à fluorescence de facture classique. Les images obtenues sont donc «parasitées» par la fluorescence émise hors du plan de focalisation. Toutefois, un traitement informatique permet d'éliminer ce problème [...] Cette technique [...] permet d'utiliser des intensités d'illumination beaucoup plus faibles que celles qui sont mises en œuvre par la microscopie confocale.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope.