English (Curling)
be outside the broom [correct, verbe]; be outside the brush [correct, verbe]; be wide [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a rock, to be delivered outside the imaginary line to the skip's broom or brush, the targeted spot.
OBS: A "wide rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area; a "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and the house or the centre line, the inside of the playing area.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to one of the side lines.
French (Curling)
être trop large [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, s'immobiliser à l'extérieur de la ligne imaginaire entre le point du lâcher et le balai ou la brosse du capitaine, la cible à atteindre.
OBS: Une «pierre large» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l'extérieur de l'aire de jeu; une «pierre étroite» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane, l'intérieur de l'aire de jeu.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.