English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Winkler process [correct]
DEF: A fluidized bed gasifier process, which produces a low-Btu gas or a medium-Btu gas from a wide variety of coals. Coal is auger fed into the gasifier where it is gasified directly with steam and oxygen.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Winkler [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] gazéification en lit fluidisé de charbon en grains fins par soufflage d'air et de vapeur (ou enrichi en oxygène) (procédé Winkler); [...]