English (Furs and Fur Industry)
wintering partner [correct]; winterer [correct]
DEF: inland trader and shareholder, most notably in the North West Company.
OBS: in the Hudson's Bay Company, a commissioned officer in charge of business at a trading post. He held no stock but received a share of the profits.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
hivernant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Traitants et engagés, notamment ceux de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest, qui passaient tout l'hiver dans la forêt à faire la traite des fourrures.