English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
phantom wipe [correct]
OBS: wipers go on suddenly even when the switch is off.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
essuyage intempestif [proposition, nom masculin]