English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
wire bond pull testing [correct]; wire bond testing [correct]
CONT: Wire bond pull testing is an accepted method used to evaluate and/or control mechanical strength of wire bonds in semiconductor or hybrid microcircuit devices. To realize optimum benefits, the test must be carefully performed according to established specifications. ... Wire bond testing is important because insufficient bond strength represents one of the largest causes of device failure. Pull tests in the 0.5- to 10 000-g force range are routinely employed to evaluate and/or control the mechanical strength of wire bonds in semiconductor and hybrid microcircuit devices.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
test de microcâblage [proposition, nom masculin]