English (Missiles and Rockets)
tube-launched, optically-tracked, wire-guided [correct, OTAN]; TOW [correct, OTAN]
CONT: The tube-launched, optically-tracked, wire-guided (TOW) missile system is the primary long range anti-tank weapon for the army. Although normally vehicle mounted it can be carried short distances by the weapon crew. When mounted in a vehicle, the system consists of the launcher, sight unit, missile guidance set and the TOW encased missiles. The addition of the tripod and traverse and elevation units allows the system to be removed from the vehicle and operated from a remote location by the weapon crew. The TOW has a thermal image capability that allows the gunner to see through total darkness, rain, fog and smoke.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
filoguidé à poursuite optique, lancé par tube [correct]; TOW [correct]; lancé par tube et à filoguidage optique [OTAN]; TOW [OTAN]; TOW