English (Special-Language Phraseology; Baseball and Softball)
baseball-wise crowd [correct]
OBS: I missed the intelligent (at least baseball-wise) fans of Wrigley who refuse to do the wave and won't allow anyone to interfere with their baseball by yelling at their spouse and children.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Baseball et softball)
foule de connaisseurs du baseball [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les connaisseurs de baseball s'entendent pour dire que le simple fait de jouer dans les majeurs équivaut à une médaille olympique ou de championnat du monde.