English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
uphill from croup to wither [correct]; low in the croup [proposition]
CONT: It's desirable that the horse should be built slightly uphill (from croup to wither) rather than the opposite, croup high. The croup-high horse will find it more difficult to collect. In collection the horse needs to flex his hocks and lower his croup taking the weight behind; this is called the ability to "sit". Being croup high can also make it easier for a horse to lose balance.
OBS: This horse is high in the croup making for a downhill horse to the front. This will make this horse heavy on the front.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
haut du devant [correct]; à dos montant [proposition]
OBS: Lorsque la taille au garrot est supérieur, le cheval est dit «haut du devant», il est fait en montant; dans le cas contraire on dit qu'il est «bas du devant», il est fait en descendant, en plongeant, en brouette.