English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dip in front of the withers [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: A horse with a short neck set on low, but carried high (so that there is a noticeable dip in front of the withers and outward bulge under the neck) will be more inclined to do a high action gait in some ventroflexion (hollow body position) than one with a neck set on low and carried low.
CONT: The ewe neck is the one whose underneck shows a considerable bulge, while its topline shows a dip in front of the withers.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
coup de hache [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dépression en avant du garrot.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
golpe de hacha [correct, nom masculin]