English (Public Sector Budgeting; Health Law)
order reducing or withholding contribution [correct]
CONT: Order reducing or withholding contribution ... the Governor in Council may, by order, (a) direct that any cash contribution to that province for a fiscal year be reduced, in respect of each default, by an amount that the Governor in Council considers to be appropriate, having regard to the gravity of the default; or (b) where the Governor in Council considers it appropriate, direct that the whole of any cash contribution to that province for a fiscal year be withheld.
OBS: In reference to provincial defaults of the criteria described in sections 8 to 13 of the Canada Health Act.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Droit de la santé)
décret de réduction ou de retenue [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Décret de réduction ou de retenue [...] le gouverneur en conseil peut, par décret : a) soit ordonner, pour chaque manquement, que la contribution pécuniaire d'un exercice à la province soit réduite du montant qu'il estime indiqué, compte tenu de la gravité du manquement; b) soit, s'il l'estime indiqué, ordonner la retenue de la totalité de la contribution pécuniaire d'un exercice à la province.
OBS: À l'égard des manquements provinciaux aux conditions visées aux articles 8 à 13 de la Loi canadienne sur la Santé.