English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
denial of basic life essentials [correct]; withholding of physical necessities [correct]
CONT: Intentional neglect [of the elderly] ... may include, for example, deliberate abandonment or deliberate denial of basic life essentials, such as food, water, clothing, or shelter, as well as social contact or emotional support.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
refus de satisfaire les besoins essentiels [correct, nom masculin]; refus des soins de première nécessité [nom masculin]
CONT: La violence physique [envers la personne âgée] comprend l'agression physique, les gestes brutaux [...] et le refus des soins de première nécessité.