English (Woodworking)
wood carving [correct, générique]
CONT: Wood carving ... is a form of working wood by means of a cutting tool (knife) in one hand or a chisel by two hands or with one hand on a chisel and one hand on a mallet, resulting in a wooden figure or figurine, or in the sculptural ornamentation of a wooden object.
OBS: In French, "hucherie" refers to the ancient art of carving wood furniture practised in the Middle Ages.
French (Travail du bois)
hucherie [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Au Moyen Âge, art de faire des huches, des coffres et autres meubles, et de sculpter sur bois.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «wood carving» englobe la notion de hucherie.