English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wood Industries; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
wooden core
OBS: the -- is made of finely cut laminations of lightweight African okoume (...) [sandwiched] between (...) sheets of perradur s aluminium. [September 69]
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Industrie du bois; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
noyau de bois
OBS: son -- est contrecollé verticalement en de très nombreuses lamelles, insérées entre deux lames de zicral.