English (Packaging in Plastic)
flowrapping [correct]; flow wrapping [correct]; flow-wrapping [correct, proposition]
CONT: "There's no difference between flowrapping and HFFS" (horizontal-form-fill seal], says one machinery pro. "Flowrapping is a European term for what Americans call HFFS." Others disagree completely. Says a manufacturer who does so. "You have to differentiate between either making the bag first or forming a bag around the product. A flowrapper makes the bag around the product. But I am using a machine to make a bag first and then fill it." Yet another variation on the theme are horizontal machines that use premade pouches.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
emballage tubulaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique d'emballage consistant à envelopper de la marchandise (produits alimentaires, petits objets) sous sachet tubulaire de dimensions prédéterminées provenant d'une bobine de film plastique.