English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
wreath laying [correct]
CONT: Wreaths may or may not be part of a commemorative service, though they are very common for ceremonies on November 11. During the wreath laying, appropriate music may be played, such as "Abide with Me" or "O Valiant Hearts." The wreath is usually carried by someone walking alongside the person who is to lay the wreath. The two approach, briefly pause, exchange the wreath, place it (often on a stand), step back, pause for a moment (military personnel will salute), turn to the right and walk off. Protocol dictates the order in which the wreaths will be laid.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
dépôt de couronnes [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Bien qu'elles soient courantes lors des cérémonies commémoratives du 11 novembre, les couronnes ne sont pas essentielles. Pendant le dépôt des couronnes, on joue de la musique de circonstance, comme «Hymnes du Souvenir» ou «Toute Ma Vie». En général, la couronne est portée par une personne marchant à côté de la personne qui déposera la couronne. Les deux s'approchent, font une courte pause, échangent la couronne, la placent (souvent sur un support), reculent, font une pause (le personnel militaire saluera), tournent à droite et s'en vont. Le protocole dicte l'ordre dans lequel les couronnes seront déposées.