English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
weather wrinkle [correct]
DEF: Parallel ridges running around the roll in the machine direction.
OBS: Due to lower humidity of the paper than of the surrounding air whereby the paper takes on moisture and expands.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
ride atmosphérique [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Rides parallèles apparaissant en sens machine sur un rouleau de papier qui sont occasionnées par les variations de température.