English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
expansion wrinkle [correct]
DEF: A roll defect caused by the top layers of paper absorbing moisture from the atmosphere, thereby expanding and causing wrinkles in the sheet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
ride d'expansion [correct, nom féminin]; ride de dilatation [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Ride qui se forme dans le papier lorsque la feuille absorbe l'humidité de l'air dès le début de l'enroulement de celle-ci sur la bobine.