English (Racquet Sports; Sports and Casual Wear)
wrist support [correct]; wrist strap [correct]; wrist strapping [correct]
CONT: Treatment of wrist sprains must be based on getting full use of mobility back as soon as possible ... Bandaging will help if enough support is given to the wrist without restricting circulation to the fingers. You may find the wrist strap useful if you decide to continue playing with a very mild wrist injury, and as physical (and mental) support when you start to play again after a more serious wrist sprain. Many wrist strappings now available have an absorbent outer covering so that, in position, the support also serves as a sweatband wristlet.
French (Sports de raquette; Vêtements de sport et de loisirs)
poignet de soutien [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; bracelet de soutien [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; protège-poignet [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; support de poignet [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bandeau de tissu élastique conçu pour le poignet et servant à le renforcer, surtout après une blessure aux muscles ou aux ligaments. Il est porté comme bandage ou comme support et peut, s'il est recouvert de tissu absorbant, servir au joueur à s'éponger le front.
OBS: bracelet : Poignet en cuir ou en étoffe que certains ouvriers ou certains sportifs mettent pour ne pas se tordre le poignet.
OBS: de soutien : Servant à soutenir.
OBS: protège-poignet : D'après «protège-bassin, protège-bras, protège-coude, protège-cuisse, protège-dents, protège-front, protège-poitrine, protège-tibia».