English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
delete a debt [correct, verbe]; write off a debt [correct, verbe]
CONT: You prepare a Supplementary Estimates submission in order to seek additional funding for new Programs approved by Cabinet, write off or forgive a debt ...
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
radier une dette [correct]; radier une créance [correct]; passer une dette par pertes et profits [correct]