English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
civil wrong [correct]
DEF: ... any wrongdoing for which an action for damages may be brought.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
transgression civile [correct, nom féminin]