English (Naval Forces; War and Peace (International Law))
false colours [correct]; false colors [correct]; false flag [correct]; wrong flag [correct]
CONT: Treacherous and barbarous methods. Ruses of war are considered permissible. Methods, however, which involve treachery are forbidden. Thus it is forbidden ... to make use of false flags ... especially those of the enemy ....
CONT: To deceive the ships they preyed on, pirates would often run a 'friendly' flag - that is, they displayed false colors to fool their victims and lure them close enough so they could be overwhelmed. The term false colors had begun to be used figuratively by 1700 or even earlier...
French (Forces navales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
faux pavillon [correct, nom masculin]