English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wrong size core [correct]
DEF: The winding of rolls on a core whose inside diameter (I.D) was not that specified by the customer, where the I.D. is above or below the variation specified, or where the outside diameter (O.D.) is not large enough to prevent such defects as mechanical curl, crushed cores, loose cores, poor core starts, poor roll starts.
OBS: Wrong core size may also refer to cores that are cut to the wrong length, causing core offset.
French (Fabrication du papier)
mandrin à diamètre erroné [proposition, nom masculin]; mandrin de mauvaise dimension [proposition, nom masculin]