English (Ethics and Morals; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
by reason of the subject-matter of the wrongdoing [correct]
CONT: A public servant may disclose a wrongdoing to the President of the Public Service Commission if (a) the public servant believes on reasonable grounds that it would not be appropriate to disclose the matter to his or her supervisor, or to the appropriate senior officer, by reason of the subject-matter of the wrongdoing or the person alleged to have committed it ... [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Éthique et Morale; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en raison de la nature de la dénonciation [correct]
CONT: Le fonctionnaire peut porter sa dénonciation devant le président de la Commission de la fonction publique dans les cas suivants : a) il a des motifs raisonnables de croire que, en raison des personnes en cause ou de la nature de la dénonciation, celle-ci ne pourrait être examinée comme il se doit par son supérieur hiérarchique ou l’agent supérieur [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].