English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
X-ray inspection module; XIM [correct]
CONT: Manufacturing technology funding has assisted in developing a Computer Integrated Blade Inspection System (IBIS) to inspect engine airfoil components, blades and vanes meeting requirements of the Army, Air Force and Navy. The system consists of four modules: Visual Inspection Module (VIM), Fluorescent Penetrant Inspection Module (FPIM), X-ray inspection module (XIM), and Infrared Inspection Module (IRIM).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
module d'inspection radiographique [XIM] [proposition, nom masculin]