English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
extra solar X-rays [pluriel]; extra-solar X-rays [pluriel]
CONT: In the summer of 1962, an X-ray detector on a sounding rocket was flown. The goal of this flight was originally to detect X-ray fluorescence of the moon due to the Sun's wind; it failed to detect such emission from the moon. However, the detector serendipitously discovered extra solar X-rays from a source named Scorpius X-1 (the first X-ray source seen in the constellation Scorpio).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
rayons-X extra-solaires [nom masculin, pluriel]; rayons X extra-solaires [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La première détection de rayons X extra-solaires date du 18 juin 1962, par les américains Riccardo Giacconi et Bruno Rossi.