English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
XY coordinates [correct, pluriel]; X-Y coordinates [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The specification of a location (address) by the use of graphing. A plane is delineated into horizontal units of measurement (the X axis) and vertical units (the Y axis). The location of any point can then be expressed by identifying its X and Y coordinates.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
coordonnées XY [nom féminin, pluriel]
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Geografía matemática)
coordenadas XY [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Especificación de una posición (dirección) usando los gráficos.
OBS: Se delínea un plano horizontal medido en ciertas unidades de medida (eje X) y otro vertical en las mismas o en otras unidades (eje Y). Así se puede expresar la posición de cualquier punto identificando sus coordenadas X e Y.