English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
super-election year [correct]; super election year [correct]; election supercycle [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: The year 2024 began with numerous articles in the international press about what was called a "super election year." Elections were scheduled in over 70 countries, involving four billion people—half of humanity. Something truly historic was on the horizon.
OBS: election supercycle: Although this designation is used to refer to this concept, it is not accurate. The concept has to do with the number of elections occurring in a year, not with election cycles themselves.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
super année électorale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Cette année, près de la moitié de la population mondiale en âge de voter est appelée à se rendre aux urnes. Un nombre record de scrutins présidentiels, législatifs, régionaux et municipaux vont avoir lieu en 2024 [...]