English (Property Law (common law))
forty years’ user [correct]
CONT: ...the neighbor argued that an easement arose by his continuous user over the last [forty] years.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage de quarante ans [correct, nom masculin]; usage quarantenaire [correct, nom masculin]