English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
densimetric curve [correct]; specific gravity curve [correct]; specific gravity yield curve; relative density curve [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Any curve obtained from the results of a float and sink analysis by plotting the yield of floats or sinks against the relative density.
OBS: This [curve] shows the percentage material floating at any given relative density; hence the yield of floats is read against the relative density (specific gravity) scale.
OBS: relative density curve: [deprecated].
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
courbe densimétrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] courbe déduite des résultats d'une analyse aux liqueurs denses en reportant sur un graphique le rendement des légers ou des lourds en fonction de la densité.