English (Types of Ships and Boats)
Z-drive tractor tug
CONT: Z-Drive Tractor Tugs. The catchword, "tractor" tug, was originated by Voith-Schneider to describe their system, but was popularized by Schottel B/V to promote a propulsion arrangement aimed directly at competing with the Voith-Schneider system, claiming to offer all the propulsion and manoeuvrability advantages, at lower cost .... This system consists of one, or usually two through-hull, steerable, right angle drive propeller units, commonly called "SRP" units or "Z-drives". These propellers are located in the forebody of the tug....
French (Types de bateaux)
remorqueur-tracteur à propulseur en Z [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Schottel offre à ses clients 3 grands types de propulseurs [...] - hélice-gouvernail (Rudder-Propeller) orientable à 360°, avec hélices à pales fixes ou orientables, de 45 à 6 600 kW [...] - Hydrojet orientable à 360°, type Schottel Pum Jet de 45 à 3 500 kW [...] spécialement conçu pour la navigation en eaux peu profondes et pour service intensif [...] - Propulseurs traversaux avec hélices à pales fixes ou orientables, en version L ou Z, gamme de puissance de 15 à 3 500 kW [...]
OBS: Terme suggéré par le Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada à Québec.