English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American prickly-ash [correct]; northern prickly ash [correct]; common pricklyash [correct]; prickly ash [correct, voir observation]; toothache-tree [correct]; pricklyash [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rutaceae.
OBS: prickly-ash: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: prickly ash: common name also used to refer to the genus Zanthoxylum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
clavalier d'Amérique [correct, nom masculin]; frêne épineux [correct, nom masculin]; clavalier frêne [correct, nom masculin]; clavalier [correct, nom masculin]; clavalier à feuilles de frêne [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rutaceae.
OBS: clavalier d'Amérique : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).