English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
zeolitic catalyst [correct]
CONT: Latex bearing plants of the Euphorbiaceae family usually contain, in addition to rubber, important levels of highly reduced constituents. However the molecular weight of these products is too high to allow for a direct use as fuels and /or feedstocks. We examined the pyrolysis of the latex and of the heptanic extract of Euphorbia tirucalli, a species commonly growing in East Africa. Pyrolyses were carried out under an inert gas flow, in the absence or in the presence of various zeolites. ... The zeolitic catalysts - improve the yield of volatile products from the extract - influence the relative abundance of the volatile constituents of the pyrolysates - strongly increase the hydrocarbon level, especially from latex, in the low and medium volatility fraction.
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
catalyseur zéolitique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Catalyseur composé de zéolites.