English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
zero reading instrument [correct]; Zero Reader [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Pioneer (Sperry) flight instrument with cross-pointers driven by various selectable sensors to control trajectory (vertical and lateral displacement), pilot steering aircraft so that both needles cross at origin of display in method first used on ILS meter.
OBS: In most respects similar to ILS meter that can accept inputs from en route navaids and attitude sensors.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
indicateur de zéro [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument de mesure basé sur le principe de la lecture de zéro.