English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
zinc acrylate anti-fouling [correct]; zinc acrylate antifouling [correct]
CONT: In the clear resin film tests of the zinc acrylate copolymer, molecular weight did not greatly affect the dissolution rate ... As expected from the dissolution rate of the copolymer itself, anti-fouling paints formulated with various zinc acrylate copolymers were found to have erosion rates mainly dependent on function group concentration and hydrophilicity of the resin polymer ... The surface profile of the zinc acrylate anti-fouling, observed by laser microscopy, was also found to be similar to SPC AF [self-polishing anti-fouling] and smoother than other tin-free anti-fouling paints ...
OBS: Are all metal acrylate TBT [tributyltin] free SPC antifoulings the same? No. There are two types of metal acrylate antifoulings. The first type are the copper acrylate ... systems. The second type are the zinc acrylate systems. Although the biocides used in these two antifouling systems are essentially the same with the predominant biocide in both systems being copper oxide, copper complexes are more tightly bound and stable in seawater than zinc complexes. In the presence of the copper oxide biocide, zinc acrylate systems (in our experience) may undergo chemical exchange reactions with the copper oxide biocide. Copper acrylate systems do not undergo this exchange. The stability, longevity and performance of the copper acrylate ... systems can therefore be expected to be greater than that of typical zinc acrylate deep sea systems.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures à base d'acrylate de zinc [proposition, nom féminin]